The only thing that ever came easy




xx

We're gonna build statues of ourselves


xx

Still



I'm still not well. I haven't been this bad since like middle school. I'm almost alright now though, apart from not being able to speak properly, coughing all the time and major throat and back pains. "Back pains?" you ask. Yeah, so do I. Hurts like a bitch nonetheless.

Here's a gif of my adorable kitten to entertain you while I continue feeling sorry for myself.

xx

Love Long Distance



If it were just as pink in reality as it is on this picture I'd be happier. I'm coughing up my insides while contemplating whether I should watch Fringe or X Files first. Series 4 of Fringe started yesterday and I didn't even know. I am so ashamed of myself.

xx

The Sixth Extinction II: Amor Fati



Sorry that I haven't updated for ages, but I've been sick. I'm still sick, but it's getting better. I've been home from school almost all week, except for when my group for a project was having a meeting yesterday. So may days has mostly been spent watching X-Files. I just finished series 6, and I'm beginning series 7 now. Thereof the post's title. It's the second episode of the series and one of my favourite episode names. Amor Fati means "Love for the fate". Whisky likes watching X-Files as well, when he's not sleeping. He's sleepy now. He mostly is when he's in my house. He plays when he's in the other house because it's much bigger and much more spce to run around in. And hasn't he gotten big? He's roughly eleven weeks now and weighs a little over a kilo.

Now I'm gonna make some tea and start on The Sixth Extinction I!

xx

It's a funny way to make ends meet


xx

Clouds


xx

Half Tint


xx

XF



Whoops... Well... I just can't help that it's the best American TV-show ever made and that it was on sale.

xx

Polaroid photo



... Of me, taken by Sanna today at McDonald's. It feels very hipster~ish, but I like.

xx

Yoü and I



I just think that she outdoes herself everytime. Except for Edge Of Glory, perhaps. because as beautiful as that video was, it can't really compete with Alejandro, Judas or Yoü and I. And Yoü and I is just amazing. As a photographer, i love watching her videos because visually, the way it's filmed and the scenography, it is simply stunning.

(and no, I didn't only just see this video, I just felt like doing some screencaps.)

xx

Forgotten about




xx

Masquerade



Don't know if I said but tonight I'm going to a masquerade as Lady Gaga. I'm almost set to go now. I'm a bit nervous about going on the bus by myself, haha!

xx

Bus leaves in 10 minutes



... And I still haven't decided which shoes to wear nor if I should pu lipstick on or not. Probably don't have the time now anyway though. Gonna meet up with Mimmi for coffee. Talk to you laterrrr.

xx

20110907


xx

Today


Photo by Cicci.

I really like my new hair, it goes with everything!

So, a toast and cola at coffee point with Cicci, some shopping and I'm now home alone with the cat. Daddy's coming with pizza later. It doesn't get any better.

xx

Happy Birthday to me



Lol. I'm going to Lund now to meet Cicci. Laateeer.

xx

Haircut


xx

vlogg

You might need to turn the volume down.



A video blog. Didn't think I would end up posting it, but there you go. It's quite long, and I say a lot of things wrong and stuff, I know, but it didn't turn out as bad as I thought it would, which is why you're getting it.

xx

Whisky



Just a short clip of him I shot this morning when it was too dark to take a photo and he was so cute!

xx

First polaroids



I'm going to create a little collection of these, all with somewhat "meaningful" motives. Like friends, family and other things that's imortant to me. Since every photo costs over 30 SEK and you only get one shot, it feels a bit special and magical to take them. So far only Whisky and Cicci have been victimized. But behold! You might be next in line!

Is it bad that I'm thinking about taking one of my Ashes To Ashes DVD's? The ultimate would be of Lady Gaga, haha. But I guess I can dream on about that for now...

xx

New webcam



Yay, and it doesn't suck. I might even make you a video blog sometime if you're (un)lucky!

And my dip dye was slightly successfull. Wish it would have been a bit lighter though.

Now I'm off to meet Cicci! Ttul!

xx

20110901




xx

Le Nerd



So, I got my iMac yesterday. Have to say that I'm glad I took the smaller one, because it's fucking huge. Much bigger than it looked like in the store. I would have gone insane if I had the 27-inches one.

Right now I'm moving all necessary files. Just got itunes up and working, with all my music. So Natalia Kills is on right now. Bought Pages yesterday and downloaded Photoshop CS5 trial version this morning. Not going to buy it until I get my studet discounts. And don't tell me to download it illeagally, because I need to have a legit one if I'm going to work professionally.

If you got tips of awesome apps for Mac please leave a comment because I've got about 500SEK left on a gift card for App Store!

xx

Image 26



I hope my new computer arrives today, because this webcam sucks. Anyway, I'm off to school. We're supposed to wear clothes that can take some wear and tear, when we work in the black box, which in my case is already ripped tights...

Working on a dip dye on my extensions, so I'm not wearing them atm. It's not going very well though. The hair won't bleach.

Gotta run now, bye!

xx

An ordinary day at school





I love this. This is great. All day today was spent learning how to rig trusses, that you hang things (like lamps and stuff)  in on concerts and other shows. I think it's really fun, learning about this stuff. This is something I think I would really enjoy doing as a living. And I think I'm going to have lots of fun during the three years until I graduate!

And for you who don't know, I'm studying Stage Production at Malmö University, which includes learning about lighting, sound, scenography and everything that goes on around a stage.We have this huge room that's called the Black Boc where we have most of our classes.

These pictures were just taken with my phone's camera while we were working.

xx