Yesterday

Outfit credits: Vintage denim jacket, H&M jumpsuit and sunglasses, Warp sneakers, assorted jewelry.
 
Went shopping with Lovisa yesterday. Tonight I'm going to the pictures with Sara. My hair is kinda purple. That's about it.

xx

Violet


 




Outfit credits: Vintage puple sweater, Vero Moda crop top, vintage skirt, Shock studded choker, Warp sneakers (stadium), Lindex sunglasses. No clue about the knee socks.
 
I got these purple and mint sneakers today, on sale at Stadium, and I really like them. . For you international readers: Stadium is a sports store. I usually don't like to go in there, because sporty clothes really aren't my thing (funny how Sporty Spice always was my fav Spice Girl, though), but Sara always wants to go and sometimes I have to tag along. But today I found these, so I don't mind all that much. I like the vans-style, and the colour combo very much.
 
And yes, my scalp is purple, because I did a pack with purple hair dye just before this, so my hair is slightly purple + I have stains on my scalp. It's all gonna wash away in a couple of days. At least all the green is gone.
 
Today was the last day of work. I'm taking Lovisa shopping tomorrow, and heading into the office to drop of the stuff I borrowed and pick up some things iÍ left/forgot there. Then I'll be properly free.



xx

1000 fans

 
This is so awesome. Thanks people, it means so much to me.
 
http://lookbook.nu/malinz
http://lookbook.nu/malinz
http://lookbook.nu/malinz
 

xx

Never Be The Same





Outfit credits: Asos TBA dress, Monki blue gem stone necklace, Ebay eye necklace, H&M heart necklace, vintage bag, Sunglasses from souvenir shop in London.
 
I've had this dress a couple of weeks, but forgotten to show it to you. It's so perfect I'm either gonna marry it of get married in it. And guess what? It was only 46SEK (shipping included). Second hand of course. It had sleaves, but they weren't working for me, so I cut them of. But the greatest thing about it is that it's a good length. Imagine if it had been to long, with that embrodery, I wouldn't have been able to shorten it! Lucky lucky me!
 
SO. I'm free! Or, maybe, not really, I have one more day of work, tomorrow, but that's extra. My temp is over. Don't get me wrong, my job is pretty great most of the time, and I love the people I work with, but this last couple of weeks have been sooo tiring. There's been a lot going on (at work) and lots of grumpy people, which really sucks the spirit out of you after a while. It's funny how a lot of people complain about how the youth today is pretty rude, but they would be amazed by how rude the elderly can be to young people. But it's like Dalton says in Road House (yes, I've seen it, don't judge me): Be nice, even if they're giving you all kinds of shit.
 
ANYHOW, I've got all next week of at home, to just catch up with cleaning and friends, that I've been neglecting the past five weeks. I'm seeing Sanna for the first time in AGES on thursday, and hopefully I'll be able to take the time to meet up with some other peeps as well. Then, on sunday next week, I'm going to Mallorca. 
 
AAAAND I've finally dyed my roots and... cut my own hair back into a bob (dun dun dun). By myself, on myself, in front of a mirror. It turned out all right, though I was a bit worried I was gonna mess it up. I cut my edges myself all the time when I had long(er) hair, but I haven't dared since I cut it short, into a proper hairstyle. Before today. I really needed it, it's been so worn since I did the dip dye and then dyed it back. Lots of hair had been broken of, so the bob hair style was pretty much gone. But now it's back, and it's really nice. Just needs a hair pack with pink/purple tones to take out the greenish shades that somtimes comes with my regular hair dye (Garnier Nordic Essentials 3.0 dark brown, which really is GREAT). And naturally this means a temporary break from extensions. Only temporary!
 
You can tell I haven't been blogging properly for a while, huh? I've got so much to write about! Hopefully it'll be back to normal for at least the whole of next week. Then I don't know about Mallorca, but if I'm lucky there's some kind of wifi I can use!
 
This took much longer than I thought, haha. Gotta go do other stuff now, CHEERIO!
 

xx

California Dreaming



Outfit credits: Only net top, Romwe bikini top, Acne denim shorts, Lindex sunglasses.
 
Four more workdays left. California Dreaming by Mamas and the Papas feels like a pretty accurate description of my current life. Except for the weather at the moment being quite nice here, that I already have a job and that I'm leaving for the sun in 1,5 weeks.
 
Nothing else is new. Still angry at my roots and hating the brown shade I'm currently (not) rocking. I need dye and a haircut.
 
Gonna watch Castle now. I've had a break from it for a couple of weeks, watching Dead Like Me and some films instead, but I've been having Stana-cravings since yesterday, so there we go again.
 
Talk to you soon again, and I love you guys for sticking with me during my summer drought!
 
ps. I don't know if I told you this, but the reason I'm so exhausted all the time is that my work hours are 7.00-14.30 (sometimes longer), and I work with elderly care, so it's a pretty physical job. ds.

xx

Once upon a time...

 
... There was a girl who felt like watching Dirty Dancing. So she did. And once she had, she still felt like watching Dirty Dancing, but didn't want to do it again. So there she was, not knowing what to do. This is the story of my life.
 
I know I said I was gonna put a nice real post together for you today, but my mum forced me to come along to the beach, and now I've burnt my face, legs and chest, because apparently I'mm too cool for sunscreen. It doesn't hurt, but it's reddish and not nice at all.
 
I am also having hair angst due to my roots, that are about an inch now. I'll be getting hair dye by the end of the week to finally rid myself of them and the awful brown shade my hair currently has. It's sort of golden chocolate and I dislike it very mucho. I want dark dark brown, almost black.
 
And at last know that I apologize a lot, but I don't feel I can say it enough, how sorry I am about all the effort I am NOT putting into my blog while I'm working. I wanna blog, I wanna post nice outfits and other inspiring things, but I just don't have any time, nor willpower. But it's just this one last week left, then I'm free.
 
(Old photo from a very good hair day, btw.)
 

xx

Picture Diary / 18- 19 July / "You don't look very much alike..."





 
Sara and I, we are like Yin and Yang. We're not the least bit alike, not even in our features. When we were kids and I was still the tallest, people used to think we were twins. Weird, huh? How it can change. Anyway, we're still bffs. Work wouldn't even be half as much fun if she wasn't there too.
 
And if you're wondering about the pizza, we went to a restaurant last thursday night, and it was what I ate. Sara's photos, though. Except for the gif, because obviously I filmed that. 

xx

At work

 
Sorry for no updates, but this is my basic mode right now. I'm free on sunday, so I'll try and put something together then.
 

xx

Unexpected


 

Outfit credits: Gina Tricot top, vintage/DIY tie dye shorts, vintage belt , DIY socks, Ebay creepers, vintage purple sweater, Lindex sunglasses, assorted necklaces.
 
It was raining this morning, and I was gonna take outfit photos in the rain for you, but guess what? It stopped raining.

xx

7



Outfit credits: H&M dress, Cubus leather imitation vest, Ellos boots, Gina Tricot choker (originally a upper arm bracelet), 80's purple sunglasses (ebay synthetic green highlights).
 
Photos from yesterday. They really don't do the highlights justice though. And feel very free to ignore my awful roots. I'm gonna dye them in maybe three weeks or so, for when we go to Mallorca, because I really don't think my hair-angsty self will be able to handle sun bleached blonde roots.
 
Awful day at work. Really exhausting. I'd probably die if I didn't have tomorrow off. Sara works tomorrow, though, and her days sucked as much (if not more) than mine, so she probably will.
 
I miss my regular life, when I lay around, do nothing, eat, sleep, watch TV-shows and sometimes go to school or shopping or take photos of myself. Only two more weeks of this really odd time in the summer where I have a real job that's really not how I wanna spend my life.

xx

Black Sheep

 
I think I look kinda like that goth girl, that there's one of in like every film, TV-show or commercial, that is kinda the black sheep in the crowd or the family. You know, the stereotypical one they add so that all kinds of people will be represented and be able to relate. Highlights and studded chokers just really give me that vibe. But I like it. Well, really, I like it on me, and in the real world, but not very much on those TV-characters, because they're just clisché-ish, and probably styled by someone who has no idea what they're doing..
 
Wow, this turned into a rant. This is my look these days anyway, when I'm not at work. Now I'm gonna go and make blonde highlights in Lovisa's hair. Talk to you later (or tomorrow...).
 
 
(To prove my point. This is from Dead Like Me. Jewel Staite is also a main character in Firefly, so this is extra cool.)

xx

Picture Diary / 13 July / Friday the 13:th



 
 My sister fixed three more weekend workdays for me. So yay, money!
 
Apart from that my day has not been very good. It's that Friday the 13:th stuff, going around. Usually I'm not very superstitious, but today really has been lots and lots of bad luck. But oh well. I'm at home on my couch with a film and a sleep in tomorrow, so I'm all good now.

 I'm sorry guys, that I'm really bad at blogging when I work, but please bear with me, it's only for two more weeks after this one.
 

xx

Green

 
Despite the temptation of going to sleep the second I came home from work, I put in my extensions and cut in my green highlights I got yesterday. I am very pleased and it feels very 90's sci-fi grunge (think Firefly), which is basically my inspiration these days.
 
Everything is green these days. Green or neon yellow. You can probably feel the theme, looking at my recent pictures.
 
I only have a total of ten days left at work. I'm feeling a bit angsty that I haven't worked enough hours, and I won't be payed as much as I'd like. I don't work any weekends this year, which kinda sucks, because they pay better. And I can't really take more work on weekends because then I'll have no free days (and I NEED my free days). Not really much to do, is there? Maybe I can work sunday, if they need manpower. Have to ask. And maybe the sunday after my temp post ends. Have to talk to them tomorrow. Blah.
 

xx

Picture Diary / 7 - 9 / Gothenburg, I came back to you













Some pictures from the weekend. I was super unfashionable and trashy. But the houses we saw on Marstrand were pretty.

xx

Super Massive

Outfit credits: Gina tricot leotard, leather imitation shorts, hair piece and body jewelry cross thingy, H&M boots, DIY cross necklace, vintage sweater.
 
Sorry you guys, I was gonna update when I was away from my phone, but it wouldn't do as it was supposed to so I couldn't. Even more annoying is that there was free wifi on the hotel so I could have brought my laptop...
 
I've been in Gothenburg. It was sort of a vacation, but not really 'cause there was no resting and just being lazy. But it was nice. We had good weather and did some fun stuff when we weren't on the arena where the competition was (Ullevi). I got a new pair of super nice denim shorts from Acne (!!!) and a white maxi skirt from  my mom. Maybe I'll show you when I've finished distressing (can you say that?) the shorts.
 
I'm working tomorrow, so I'm going to shower now, then go to bed early, so night!

xx

Picture Diary / 6 July / This town ain't big enough for us









 
 
A walk to our local grocery store, which is about the same size as my flat. Maybe a little bigger. Not much. It's expensive and badly sorted. But it is what it is, when you live in a small town. Haven't been there in ages, but I'm free today so I figured the walk would be nice. It was.
 
I was gonna do a all black look today, with leather, lace and lots of jewelry, but it was too warm, so yeah. Maybe I'll do it later.
 
 
 
"My orange sweater is gone. It was in my closet, now it's not. It's like in fashion, one day you're in, the next you're out." - Sara
 
 
She found her orange sweater though, obviously. It was behind another sweater. But she still totally Heidi Klumed me.

xx

I don't even know

 
Because Kate is being cute and weirdsy.

xx

How can we win when fools can be kings?





Outfit credits: Ebay/DIY crop top, Monki shorts, Indiska necklace, vintage backpack, borrowed belt, BikBok socks, Ebay creepers, sunglasses from random shop in London.
 
I'm sorry, guys that my update sucks when I'm at work. But there's not really much to blog about. I don't do anything other than work, and my work outfits are not exactly fashionable. I'm gonna keep doing my best to have nice outfit posts for you on the days I'm free (like today). I'm off for four days this weekend (fri thru mon), 'cause we're going to Gothenburg to watch Lovisa compete in the World Youth Games in track and field.
 
I'm really into lime green at the moment. I adore this top. I had gotten it into my head that I had ordered a turquoise one, so I was pleasantly surprised when I opened the package and it was very bright green without a hint of blue. It was only $3,69 of Ebay, and I cut it of myself. I'm also planning on a serious lime green dip dye when I can afford a whole head of new extensions. Contemplating just buying some pieces and make high lights in the meanwhile. I think I have green dye at home already. And I would DIE for a lime green dress. Or a silver sequin dress, which is another garment that I can't get of my mind.
 
ANYWAY. I'm going with my dad and sisters to play badminton in a short while. I hope I don't suck.



xx

Maybe time doesn't know where you are?







 
Remember these? Probably not. If you do then +++ points to you because you've been on my blog since 2009. These are all from that year, from just before I moved my blog to the platform I'm on now. I remember changing because it was easier for me to layout my blog here, because the access to the HTML and CSS was simpler. I still keep my old blogs, so I can go back and look at the pictures. I was gonna say I haven't changed that much, that I just dyed my hair, changed it's style, gained a couple of pounds, got a few tattoos and pretty much changed my entire personal style, then I realised that that's pretty much changing everything.
 
I've always been torn between thinking that people can't change and that they do. I can't decide whether I have changed since I was the tiny, pale fifteen year old girl (not these photo's, guys, I'm seventeen in these) with synthetic dreads on her pony tails and theatre make up on her face because she didn't know any better. I like to think that I'm basically the same, that I have simply envolved and figured myself out. I'm pretty sure that's how it goes. That the word "change" is misused when it comes to personalities. You don't change who you are like you can change the channel on the TV or the shirt you're wearing. Born this way, if you wanna go there (which I always do). You change your exterior to fit your personality, because you're stuck with that just the way it is.
 
And no, I don't miss being blonde. I would practically rather die than be blonde again. I was gonna write that I rather shave my head, but then I realised that wasn't true, because I would have to LIVE with that, and I REALLY don't think I have the head shape to pull it off. I only ever miss being able to dye my hair in whichever colour that struck my fancy. But that's a scrafice I am willing to make.

xx

It could be wrong





Outfit Credits: H&M/DIY purple shirt, vintage dungaree, vintage belt, Americal Apparel lace trimmed socks, Have2have.se wedges, "Chanel" necklace from random shop on Tenerife. 

I don't know how I feel about the fact that my mum wore this dungaree when she was pregnant with me 21 years ago. It's a bit weird isn't it? But to my defence it's really much too oversize to say that it "fits" me now. It'll probably fit me when I AM pregnant though. ANYWAY, I love it very much like this, with a belt, or with a crop top. I'll probably bring it with me to Mallorca.
 
By the way, when I write that something is "vintage" and not second hand or thrifted or whatever, it means that it's old andI don't know where it's from. It's most likely a hand-me-down from mum or grandma. Like the dungaree, or the belt.
 
And just to point out, that white belt is not my only one, even if you might think so since it's the only one I wear, like, ever, to all outfits. It's just my favourite, simple and plain.

xx