Thursday

 
Back in biz, live and kickin', and all that. Going to town now to meet Malvina. And if I may say so I think I look quite fabulous today. I took a bunch of outfit photos, so at least some must turned out alright. Gotta run now, ttul!

xx

Racy day, help me through the hopeless haze

 
I'm sorry for not blogging the past few days, you guys. I hate it when I negelect my blog, but we've had this crazy project in school, and I've spent pretty much all day, every day in school (including the weekend) to work on it. I feel like shit at the moment, and a bit sleep deprived for real. And on top of that my iPhone broke last night, so I'm stuck with this tiny old mobile for a while. And this is a bloody awful picture. No commitment whatsoever.
 
But by Thursday we'll be all done and I'll be back to business, with some new fun stuff to show you!
 And btw, new spiked headband from eBay! I have one in gold too, they're super badass. I'm so into spikes right now, as you may have noticed.
 
Gotta go now! Hope you're all well, my dearies! <3

xx

A bullet in your what?

 
I could easily do Halloween all year around. I'm doing Snow White tonight, but I noticed when I was settingthings up on my location that I had forgotten to charge my camera, so I have to wait maybe half an hour before I can actually shoot it. But I'm done with hair and make up. Some minor details are to be added when I'm in costume, though. Like the apple. Can't forget the apple.

xx

For Sale - Shoes

 
Selling some of my shoes that I never use (all the ones in the picture above) on my tradera page, so I can afford some new ones. Among these are my Jeffrey Campbell Everest copies (no longer available), my DIY space wedges and my Dr Martens. I only ship within Sweden via my tradera, but if you're from someplace else and are interested in any of them and you pay the price of the auction or more, then contact me before November 4th, and I might be able to cancel the auction and sell them to you. But it HAS to be BEFORE November fourth, Swedish time. Tradera is in Swedish, but I'm pretty sure you'll be able to figure out sizes and stuff even if you speak another language, via google translate or something.
 
Link to my tradera page!
Link to my tradera page!
Link to my tradera page!
 
 

xx

MATCHING OUTFIT FRIDAY

 
Nothing weird going on here. Obviously.

xx

It's a fashion statement

 
Or a tiny sleeping bag for mice. Awesome people will get at least one of those statements.

xx

Belle



 
I've been in school for nine hours today, working on the project we're doing for class now. I've had my hands full and it completely slipped my mind to document the stuff we did. I'll take some pictures tomorrow so I can show you guys. We're doing a scenography concept for The Dance of Death by August Strindberg (sounds like an awesome play, I know, but it's really not), and building a model in scale 1:25. It's lots of fun, but lots of tiny details that need tp be perfect, or our teachers will complain. So, hard work. It's turning out pretty great though. As I said, I'll try and show you some stuff tomorrow.
 
And in the first picture you can see my Belle-dress. Awesome, right? It's faith I found it.
 
Gonna watch some Doctor Who series 2 now, then go sleeeeeep. Night!

xx

A wondrous place

Outfit cedits: Vintage jacket, New Look dress, home knitted scarf, eBay creepers, sunglasses from London souvenir shop.
 
I have actually taken outfit photos for you several times this week, when I had transferred them to the computer the other day I noticed that they were all, like, black. I had forgotten to change back the settings from the taekwondo competiton I was at last weekend, from a really fast shutter speed, to half automatic, which is my standard setting for when I take outfit photos. And naturally it was not light enough in my living room for such high shutter speed. First world problemz.
 
I'm in a very annoying place with my real hair right now. It's not short enough to be cool and edgy anymore, but not long enough to actually be long. It's that inbetween period which is just weird. And on top of that I have terrible roots and no money to buy dye.
 
I'm really feeling how the post title doesn't fit the post content. It's actually refering to the fact that I plan on watching Aladdin 2 (the return of Jafar) later, after the new 30Rock episode. I'm so into the old Disney movies at the moment, in case you haven't noticed. I plan on being pretty much all Disney princesses for halloween, even though I'm highly likely to NOT attend any parties whatsoever. But that's just how I roll. I wanna dress up as dead Snow White, dead Belle and (regular) Pocahontas at the very least. Just for the sake of it. I wanna be the Evil Queen too, but I doubt I can afford to put together a badass enough costume for that. 'Cause nothing less than Lana Parrilla-style will do. Obviously.
 
ANYHOOOOW, I wasn't even gonna tell you about that. This whole post is pretty much freestyled together. That's what happens when I don't have anything of real importance to tell you. I just go with the flow and then it usually gets out of hand. Gonna watch these things I said earlier now. I hope you guys are having a good night or whatever, cheerio!

xx

no connection!

Sorry, guys, but my wi-fi is currently living a life of it's own and won't let me upload pictures. Hopefully I'll be able to do it again very soon, but in the meantime you'll just gonna have to suffer through the lameness that this blog will be.

xx

Your Face


 
Or rather, my face. First yesterday, then today. I totally plan on editing the outfit photos from yesterday later. Just gonna chill for a while, eat something and watch something first. I'm not gonna sleep, because that's a bad idea. Plan on watching Disney's Beauty and the Beast today at some point. And I've decided that Pocahontas is my favourite Disney princess. In case you wanted to know. I hope she turns up in Once at some point. I should totally play her though. Because I obviously look SO much like a native American.
 

xx

Matching Outfit Friday / Going away

 
Hillevi and I have matching outfit fridays. Some days we match for real, and some days it takes a little creativity. Nothing weird going on here.
 
I'm going away over the weekend. I'm going to Gothenburg with my family for a taekwondo competition. I'll be home again sometime on sunday evening. I have cued the shorest and lamest challenge post yet for you tonight. And that says a lot because the last one was only a picture of a hat. Hopefully I'll be home in time to make the sunday challenge before I crash.
 

xx

Like me on facebook

 
https://www.facebook.com/malinzphotography
https://www.facebook.com/malinzphotography
https://www.facebook.com/malinzphotography
 
I decided to make a proper facebook page for myself. It's mainly for me as an artist and it's linked to my art website, but, you know, also a little bit for me as a blogger/person/alien-human hybrid/whatever, so if you like my blog/lookbook/twitter/tumblr and stuff you can like it as well.
 
The reason behind the sudden decision to make a actual page is partly for future-carrier/promotion purposes, but also as sort of a community where I can talk to my "fans", that I don't know in real life. So if you wanna talk to me, this is the place. 'Cause I'd love to talk to you (unless you're weird in the bad way). Gonna try and keep it all un-pretentious. So yeah, go ahead and like, pretty please!
 

xx

Wherever I go in all the lands



 
 

xx

Day XXI - Something that you only wear around the house

 
First of all: I know my challenge is like 1,5 hours late, but I'm just gonna pretend that because I have yet not gone to bed it's still yesterday.
 
And secondly: I've been told (and it's very true) that I'm being very kind to myself in this post. Because despite the clothes above being things I only do wear around the house, I don't look even remotely that fancy. Like ever. Because matching clothes is only for going outside in my world.
 
Anyway, top is from H&M and trousers from Lindex.

xx

Thierry Mugler perfume miniatures collection

 
Thanks dad!
 

xx

Interview on Boutine.com

 
Remember I wrote this post about Boutine.com a while ago? They did an interview with me, and you can read it here!

xx

Day XII - A piece of jewelry that everyone complements you on

 
I don't wear this much, because it's kinda hard to match and not very comfortable, but whenever I do I usually get a lot of compliments for it. I bought it on sale (it was only like 50 SEK) on New Look a couple of years ago. Not sure if it was in London or Paris, though.

xx

They tell me the fault line runs right through here

 
When I was grocery shopping yesterday evening I had to buy sweets 'cause I wanted this box. It's the coolest ever. It even has kinda lame quotes from the older movies on it. For example "Help me, Obi-Wan Kenobi; you're my only hope'. Not the greatest thing anyone said, but obviously cool enough to put it on a box for sweets in Sweden. Anyway, I already have a box like this where I keep my bracelets, but this one is far cooler, and I need to figure out what to put in it.
 
My grandmother told me today, when at my cousins birthday party, that apparently it's trendy to have thick eyebrows like I (don't actually) do. She heard it on TV so it must be so. But it seems that she heard it on a show where they on regular basis give people who are 40+ make-overs, so I remain sceptical. Also, my cousin, who is six, kept questioning me why I was wearing shoes so high, and with spikes. That I thought they were pretty was not a good enough answer.
 
I've made a little video for you for today's challenge. I don't speak in it, just walking about awkwardly to music. You'll see soon enough, it's being uploaded on le youtube at this very minute. So I'll be back again in about 54%. Cheerio.
 

xx

There's a whole generation with a new explanation

 

xx

Fabulous life of

 
I felt like doing a pointless rambling post. So here you go. Some stuff that's on my mind at this moment:
 
I've become somewhat of a raspberry smoothie junkie. I'm trying out different things to drink instead of coke (diet or regular). Mostly it's juice in various forms, or chocolate milk, but every now and then over the past couplr of weeks I mix up a smoothie. I usually do it with no or very little sugar, but today I accidently put in a bit more than usual and I'll tell you it's just not as good. If I wanted sweet I'd make a milkshake or just drink regular coke. Shame on me. And I'm eating Tuc crackers instead of chips or sweets. I realise it's not particularly heathly either, I'm not stupid. But it's the lesser of two evils. It's sucks though, that in Sweden they don't have bacon flavour, or cheese in the regular sized crackers. First World fucking problems.
 
I know you guys think my hoodie is awesome. It's from Switzerland and my dad wore it, like, twenty years ago (before I was born, even). It doesn't fit him anymore, so it's one of those things I've taken and they're not getting back.
 
You know what I really like about my face? My cheekbones. See that shadow that goes across my cheek? Neat, huh? And I'm not even wearing any make-up (you can tell from my lack of crazy eyebrows)! I am pouting my lips though, so I guess that helps, but still. I like it.
 
I'm gonna go take a shower now, then eat some cheesecake my mum made, and continue re-watching Community.  Nighty night!

xx

Tidigare inlägg Nyare inlägg